banner.gif (15051 bytes)

Sports for the week of November 24, 2004

Big numbers boost boys

The Panther boys' basketball team's first game is at Prinsburg Tuesday, Dec. 7. The first home game is against Atwater-Grove City Cosmos Dec. 14.

The Panthers are holding two-a-day practices all this week.

"Our goal is to be competitive and to improve every game," said Panther Coach Nat Boyer.

Juniors and seniors vying for rooster spots are: Guillaume Frebault (AFS student from France), Jason Heern, Sean Kirk, Gary Knott, John Knott, Brad Lanoue, Bee Lor, Adam Louwagie, Roberto Mata, Derek Radke, Chad Stibbe, Vang Thao and Anthony Vroman.

Sophomore athletes include: Cha Her, Casey Klein, Darin Louwagie, Kyle McIntire, See Moua, Taylor Rignell, Nick Soupir, Kraig Van Keulen and Corey Warner.

Freshman prospects include: Mitchell Bot, Doug Bundy, Anthony Dolan, Anthony Dutcher, John Gervais, Ryan Kaup, Daniel Mata, Drew Nelson, Steve Paradis, Andy Prairie, Matt Rosa, David Schmidt, Ryan Thooft, VaXiong and Spencer Zwaschka.

Eighth graders are: Travis Apperson, Austin Butman, Isaac Dolan, Keith Engelkes, Aaron Frisvold, Adam Haecherl, Chris Hansen, Josh Hook, Will Johnston, Alex Jones, Mike Kern, Brandon Kirk, Bo Kirsh, Paul LeClaire, Todd Louwagie, Walker Schaar, John Swenhaugen, Seth Swensen, Ryan Tholen, Dylan Vandromme and Kayne Zwaschka.

Seventh graders are: Edward Anderson, Tyler Bjorklund, Aric Carpenter, Lucas Dolan, Jordan Johnson, Ron Jorgenson, Dalton Kirk, Mark LaVoy, Josh Michael, Jesse Miller, Nick Olafson, Austin Orren, Jorge Saldana, Matt Smith, Josh Soupir and Noah Van Nevel.

Wrestlers open at MCCRAY quad on Tuesday

The Panther wrestling team is working out in preparation for it's first action of the season next Tuesday at Clara City in a quadrangular meet with MACCRAY, RCW and Benson.
Trying out for positions on the team are Cody Arnold, Travis Cambronne, Paul Carlson, Cole Cooreman, Chad Cooreman, Dan Deiter, Derek Evans, Andy Nelson, James Prairie, Jordan Rolling, Kyle Rosa, Ross Ryan, Mike Schreier, Adam Snyder, Chia Thao, Tyler Bauer, Arturo Bautista, Erik Cooremn, Roberto DelAngel, Andrew Deiter, Colton Evans, Jacob Gilmore, Pheng Her, Nathan Jacob, Kyle Lanners, Sher Moua, Luke Prairie, Matt Engesser,Andy Lackie, Nhia Her and Chue Vang.

TMB prepares for BOLD in girls'opener

The Panther girls' basketball team's first game will be at Olivia against BOLD on Friday, December 3. Lost from last year's team are Kasey Loeslie and Steph Kaup.

"We are looking for scoring and leadership to replace what those two gave us last year," said Panther Coach Paul Soupir. "We should be competitive but we need someone to step up."

Candidates from the eleventh and twelfth grades are Ashlei Carpenter, Jackie Coulter, Ashlee Domine, Sarah Fritz, Alyssa Kirk, Emily Miller, Tessa Nelson, Jenna Schaar, Jillian Tholen and Krysta Tholen.

From the tenth grade are Jackie Haecherl, Ashley Kirk, Cassie Miller and Emily Scharfe.

From the ninth grade are Lisa Bauer, Lindsey Daniels, Mallory Fultz, Jessica Her, Michelle Jones, Bailey Lackie, Michelle Lanoue, Molly Miller, Becki Towne and Jenny Vroman.

From the eighth grade are Bridgit Kirsh, Zer Moua and Roxanne Ryan.

From the seventh grade are Adria Dolan, M'Hesi Haugen, Haley Hebig, Ashley Hedges, Malinda Her, Stephanie Jacob, Shea Lanoue, Brittany Larson, Michelle Lenertz, Jessica Noakes, Jessica Peterson, Nicole Pool, Monica Przybilla, Kristina Rooney, Nicole Snyder and Anna Snyder.