banner.gif (15051 bytes)

Sports from the week of April 6, 2005

Girl's tracksters have good showing at Luverne

The Panther girls’ track team participated in the Luverne Invitational Tuesday. No team scores were kept and the participating teams were T/M/B, Southwest Christian, Luverne, Southwest United and Hills-Beaver Creek.

“The girls got off to a nice start this season by winning 9 of 18 events,” said Panther Assistant Coach Jenny Kirk.

The Panther girls got first place finishes from Cassie Willard in the shot put, Bobbi Jo Buyck in the 100 hurdles, 100 M dash and pole vault, Bridgit Kirsh, Sarah Fritz, Melissa Luckhardt and Bobbi Jo Buyck won the 4 X 100 relay, Tessa Nelson in the high jump and the triple jump, Bridgit Kirsh in the 200M dash and Jillian Tholen in the 1600M run.

The girls individual results were: Discus-Cassie Willard second, 100’-4”; High Jump-Tessa Nelson, first 5’-3”; Triple Jump-Tessa Nelson, first, 31’-3”, Emily Miller, third, 30’-4”; Shot put-Cassie Willard, first 33’-8 1/2”; Long Jump-Melissa Luckhardt, second, 14’-5 1/2”, Emily Miller, seventh, 13’-7”; 3200 Relay-T/M/B, fourth, 11:47.61; 100 Hurdles- Bobbi Jo Buyck, first, 15:69, Megan Pool, third, 17.66; 100 Dash-Bobbi Jo Buyck, first, 13.03; 1600M Run-Jillian Tholen, first, 5:28, Roxy Ryan, eighth, 6:34; 400M Relay-T/M/B, first, 52.29; Pole Vault-Bobbi Jo Buyck ,first, 10-6, Carly Miller, third, 7-0; 300 Hurdles-Megan Pool, third, 52.63; 200M Dash-Bridgit Kirsh, first, 27.37, Luckhardt, fifth, 28.97; 3200M Run- Jenny Vroman, second, 15:41.6; 1600M Relay-T/M/B, fifth, 4:59.43; 800M Relay, T/M/B, third, 1:58.41.

The Panther boys team got first place finishes from Trevor Morin, 100M Dash, Dan Tutt, Drew Nelson, Matt Rosa and Trevor Morin in the 4 X 200 M Relay and Dan Tutt in the Pole Vault.

“The boys team looks to be even stronger than last season,” said Kirk. “Depth may be somewhat of an issue, but the desire to win is getting stronger so we’ll see what happens as the season goes on. We have a great core of talented kids this year so we look forward to a very rewarding and successful season.”

The boys individual results were: Discus- Jon Carter, sixth, 93’-2”, Andrew Prairie, seventh, 92’-10”; High Jump-Drew Nelson, third, 5-10”, John Knott, fifth, 5’-6”; Triple Jump-Drew Nelson, third, 36-11 1/2”; Shot put-Andrew Prairie, sixth, 35-7”; Long Jump-Frebault, fourth, 17’-0 1/2”, Travis Cambronne, seventh, 16’-1 3/4”; 3200M Relay-T/M/B third, 9:21.72; 110 Hurdles-Travis Cambronne, second, 18.25; 100M Dash-Trevor Morin, first, 11.49, Seth Swan, fourth, 12.07, Mitch Bot, eighth, 12.48; 400M Dash-Nick Soupir, seventh, 58.22; 1600M Run, Brad Lanoue, fourth, 5:11; Pole Vault-Dan Tutt, first, 12’-0”, Brady Jackson, fourth, 8’-0”, Josh Hook, fifth, 8’-0”; 300Hurdles-Steve Paradis, fourth, 48.53, Travis Cambronne, sixth, 50.97; 1600 M Relay-T/M/B, fifth, 3:52.83; 800 M Relay-T/M/B, first, 1:35.43.

The Panther track teams will host the Panther I on Tuesday, April 12.


Baseball team takes opener from Luverne

The Panther baseball team got off on a winning note by defeating Luverne at Tracy Tuesday by a score of 5-4.

“It’s always nice to start off with a win,” said Panther Coach Bill Tauer. “I thought our kids played well even though we did not hit the ball as well as we will later in the season.”

Matt Bauer pitched 4 2/3 innings to get the win and Derek Radke pitched the last 2 1/3 innings to get the save.

Radke led the seven hit Panther attack with 2 hits while Derek Daniels, Sean Fox, Paul Carlson, Brett Jackson and Andy Nelson got one hit each.

The Panthers picked up 1 run in the first inning, 2 in the third, 1 in the fourth and 1 in the fifth. Luverne scored 1 in the fourth, 2 in the fifth and 1 in the sixth inning.

Luverne 000 121 0 4 6

T/M/B 102 110 x 5 7

T/M/B-Player,position,at bat, hits, runs; Strand, 2b,3-1-0; Radke-ss,4-2-2; Bauer,p,2-1-0; Daniels,lf,2-0-1; Fox,1b,3-0-1; Carlson,rf,4-1-1; Jackson,cf,2-0-1; Walling,3b,2-0-0; Schmidt,ss; Nelson,c,3-0-1. Totals 25-5-7.

The Panthers will be at Slayton Thursday, BOLD on Monday and will be home to Minneota next Tuesday.


Golf teams split at WWG

The Panther boys’ golf team lost to Westbrook-Walnut Grove and the girls won Tuesday night at Westbrook.

The boys lost by a score of 154-172. Mark Buysse led the boys with a 40, Ted Nilius and Anthony Vroman each had a 43 and Jordan Christianson shot a 46.

“The scores were slightly higher than expected,” said Panther Coach Randy McIntire. “Westbrook had played a match yesterday and had practiced some last weekend. We expect to have at least 7 boys golfing in the mid-40’s to upper 30’s within a few weeks.”

The girls won by a score of 219-239. Scoring for the girls were Kayla Lau with a 50, Nicole Hansen with a 52, Kim Lau shot a 58 and Jenna Fischer 59.

“The girls started out fairly well but all four stated they could have played better,” said McIntire.

The golf teams will be home to Red Rock Central and Lakeview this Friday.