banner.gif (15051 bytes)

Sports from the week of July 26, 2006


Tracy claims Pee Wee softball title


Tracy Pee Wee softball players took home the trophy during their season-ending softball tournament held Thursday, July 20.

The team advanced in the first pool by Clarkfield and Minneota 8-2 and 11-5. In pool two Lake Benton took out Lakeview and Balaton. That left Tracy and Lake Benton in the championship.

The Panthers rallied to beat Lake Benton 8-5 in the championship game.


Area youngsters attend basketball camp

Kids who attended basketball camps in Tracy last week included:


First grade—Austin Axford, Anthony Axford, Nash Mayer, Sean Mota, Ethan Voss

Second grade—Noah Tiegs.

Third grade—Derek Larson, Noah Jones, Logan Axford, Brett Swenhaugen, Brady Lanoue, Beau Priegnitz;

Fourth Grade—Asa Nelson, Scott Lanoue, Austin Gleis, Tayler Carlson, Myer Van Essen;

Fifth grade—Sterling Schwartz.

Sixth grade—Michael Nilius, Brian Fultz, Tommie Nelson, Alex Meyer, Simon Zwaschka, Mason Van Essen, Parker Lanoue.

Seventh grade—Taylor Hoffbeck, Jacob Orren, Reed Slamon; Eighth Grade—James Fultz, Zach Iverson, Eric Carter, Blake Giles; Ninth Grade—Tyler Greenfield, Aric Carpenter, Josh Soupir, Austin Orren.


First grade—Sidney Karbo.

Second grade—Anna Johnston, Kelsey Nordsiden, Jessica Meyer, Alyssa Gleis, Gabby Gervais, Taylor Campbell, Courtney Horner, Lexi Tauer.

Third grade—Sara Stoneberg, Jessie Nelson, Raelin Radke.

Fourth grade—Allexus Nordsiden, Morgan Hoffbeck, Anna Peterson, Kennidy Van Gelderen, Morgan Benson.

Fifth grade—Kelli Soupir, Lindsey Babcock, Abby Tauer.

Sixth grade—Jenna Stoneberg Alexis Buysse, Galiya Bitton, Alyssa Campbell, Dani Towne, Casey Iverson, Nichy Iverson.

Seventh grade—Kate Johnston, Becca Chandler, Kelsey Lee, Kristina Lee, Ashley Daniels, McKindra Butman, Tiffani Karbo, Lauren Schaar.

Eighth grade—Kelsey Hoek.

Ninth grade—Anna Snyder, Adria Dolan, Shea Lanoue.


Trap shoot set for August 13

The 29th annual Box Car Days Trap Shoot is scheduled Sunday, August 13.

The event begins at 10 a.m. at the Tracy Sportsman’s Club eight miles south of Tracy.

Three events are planned: 1) 16-yard 75-bird Lewis Class; 2) 50-bird handicap Lewis Class; 3) 25-pair doubles Lewis Class.